Home : Town Board > Town Board Minutes

Selected Town Board Minutes
2017 Town of Oregon Caucus
Jan 21, 2017
PDF Version: 52105_2017-Jan-21_2017 Town of Oregon Caucus.pdf

Town of Oregon 2017 Caucus

Caucus Meeting Minutes

January 21, 2017

 

MINUTES SUBJECT TO APPROVAL

 

Chairman Wayne Ace called the 2017 Caucus to order at 2:00 pm.  There were 35 residents in attendance and Clerk Denise Arnold.  Residents were requested to sign in to vote. 

 

Chair Ace assigned Linda Jackson and Chris Johnson as Caucus Tellers.  Chair Ace stepped down because he is running for re-election.  Phil Van Kampen was appointed to chair the caucus.  Van Kampen explained that the Town Chair, 2 Town Board Supervisors, Assessor and Constable are all open offices in 2017

 

Van Kampen instructed residents to vote for one individual for Town Board Chairperson.  The tellers distributed and then collected the ballots.  The following people were nominated for Chairperson. 

 

1.     Wayne Ace                 Accepted

2.     Phil Van Kampen       Declined

3.     Fred Clark                   Declined

 

Van Kampen instructed residents to vote for two candidates for Town Board Supervisors.  The tellers collected the ballots.  The following candidates were nominated for Town Board Supervisor.

 

1.     Fred Clark                   Accepted

2.     Steve Root                  Accepted

3.     Chris Johnson             Declined

4.     Carlene Bechen           Absent

5.     Chester Ace                Declined

6.     Wayne Ace                 Declined

7.     Tom Wiedenbeck       Declined -via email received by Clerk, Wiedenbeck declined

8.     Phil Van Kampen       Declined

9.     Holly Renkin              Declined

10.  Mica Weber                Accepted

11.  Arlen Kay                   Declined

12.  Al Miller                     Declined

 

The following candidates will be placed on the April 2017 Spring Election Ballot for Town Board Supervisor pending the proper paperwork being submitted to the Clerk’s Office.

 

1.     Fred Clark

2.     Steve Root

3.     Carlene Bechen

4.     Mica Weber

 

 

 

2017 Town of Oregon Caucus Minutes

January 21, 2017 Page 2

 

Van Kampen instructed residents to vote for one candidate for Assessor.  The tellers collected the ballots.  The following candidates were nominated for Assessor. 

 

1.     Andy Blomstrom        Accepted

2.     Sandy Shackelford      Declined

3.     Fred Clark                   Declined

4.     John Beasley               Declined

5.     Wayne Ace                 Declined

6.     Tom Wiedenbeck       Absent

7.     Gary Shackelford        Declined

 

The following candidates will be placed on the April 2017 Spring Election Ballot for Town of Oregon Assessor. 

 

1.     Andy Blomstrom

2.     Tom Wiedenbeck

 

Van Kampen instructed residents to vote for one candidate for Constable.  The tellers collected the ballots.  The following candidates were nominated for Constable. 

 

1.     Mica Weber                Declined

2.     Lee Haag                     Declined

3.     Mark O’Brien             Absent

4.     Kurt Maher                 Absent

5.     Chester Ace                Accepted

6.     Gary Shackelford        Declined

7.     Rich Bechen               Absent

8.     Karen Maher               Declined

9.     Bob Richardson          Absent

 

There were four candidates nominated for Constable therefore another vote must be taken to establish only two candidates.  Van Kampen instructed residents to vote for one candidate for the position of Constable to eliminate two candidates.  The voting was tabulated as follows.

 

1.     Mark O’Brien             1 vote

2.     Kurt Maher                 11 votes

3.     Chester Ace                14 votes

4.     Rick Bechen               3 votes

5.     Bob Richardson          3 votes

 

 

2017 Town of Oregon Caucus Minutes

January 21, 2017 Page 3

 

The following candidates will be on the 2017 Spring Election Ballot for the open position of Constable for the Town of Oregon.  

 

1.     Kurt Maher

2.     Chester Ace

 

Van Kampen thanked everyone for attending the 2017 Caucus.  Clerk Arnold reminded all candidates to complete the required paperwork to run for office and qualify to be on the ballot.  The candidates’ names were drawn for the purpose of establishing the ballot order.  The results are as follows. 

 

Town of Oregon Chairperson

 

1.     Wayne Ace

 

Town of Oregon Supervisor – 2 Positions available

 

1.     Carlene Bechen

2.     Fred Clark

3.     Steve Root

4.     Mica Weber

 

Town of Oregon Assessor

 

1.     Tom Wiedenbeck

2.     Andy Blomstrom

 

Town of Oregon Constable

 

1.     Chester Ace

2.     Kurt Maher

The Caucus was adjourned at 2:45 pm. 

Respectfully Submitted,

Denise R. Arnold

Clerk



Archive View all from: 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004