Home : Town Board > Town Board Minutes

Selected Town Board Minutes
Town Of Oregon Caucus
Jan 19, 2013
PDF Version: 26702_2013-Jan-19_Town Of Oregon Caucus .pdf

Town Of Oregon

Caucus January 19, 2013

Meeting Minutes

 

            Town Board Chair Darryl Weber called the 2013 Town of Oregon Caucus to order at 2:05 pm with 70 Town of Oregon residents in attendance.  Chair Weber thanked everyone in attendance for participating and reminded all voters to sign in.  Due to his re-election status Chair Weber stepped  down and called for resident Jerry Jensen to Chair the Caucus.  Jensen explained the history of the Caucus.  Three tellers were assigned to assist in the Caucus, Dee Ace, Janine Jensen and Carlene Bechen.  The ballot slips were distributed for the position Town Board Chairperson.  Jensen instructed voters to nominate one candidate for the position of Town Board Chair.  The following individuals were nominated.

 

  1. Chris  Johnson                                   accepted the nomination 
  2. Darryl Weber                                      accepted the nomination
  3. Wayne Ace                                           declined the nomination

 

            Motion made Ruth Klahn and seconded by Caroll Gates to approve this slate of candidates with Chris Johnson and Darryl Weber for Town Board Chairperson.  Motion carried.

            Ballot slips were distributed for the nomination of two Town Board Supervisors, acting Chair Jensen instructed voters to nominate a maximum of two candidates.  The following individuals were nominated.

 

  1. Wayne Ace                                        accepted the nomination
  2. Chris Johnson                                  declined the  nomination
  3. Arlan Kay                                           accepted the nomination
  4. Fred Clark, Jr.                                   accepted the nomination
  5. Sheila Spear                                     accepted the nomination
  6. Kevin Kox                                          accepted the nomination
  7. John Clark                                         absent
  8. Steve Clark                                         declined the nomination 
  9. Jay Gould                                            declined the nomination
  10. John Beasley                                     declined the nomination
  11. Brad Smith                                         declined the nomination
  12. John Brown                                        declined the nomination
  13. Phil Petersen                                     declined the nomination
  14. Ralph Maher                                       declined the nomination
  15. Lee Christensen                                declined the nomination
  16. Tom Wiedenbeck                              absent
  17. Brian Duffin                                          declined the nomination

 

There were more than four nominees as a result a vote was necessary to reduce the number of candidates.  Ballots were distributed and acting Chair Jensen instructed the voters to vote for a total of two candidates for the position from the list of nominees.  The votes were tabulated as follows.

 

  1. WayneAce                                         31 votes
  2. Tom Wiedenbeck                                8 votes
  3. Arlan Kay                                           25 votes
  4. Fred Clark, Jr.                                   32 votes
  5. Sheila Spear                                     23 votes
  6. Kevin Kox                                           19 votes
  7. John Clark                                           0 votes

The four candidates for the two available Town Board Supervisor positions will be Wayne Ace, Arlan Kay, Fred Clark, Jr. and Sheila Spear.

 

Town of Oregon 2013 Caucus Minutes

January 19, 2013

Page 2 

           

            Ballots slips were distributed and acting Chair Jensen instructed the voters to nominate one candidate for the office of Assessor which is currently held by Andy Blomstrom.  The following individuals were nominated. 

  1. Andy Blomstrom                               accepted the nomination
  2. Kevin Kox                                             declined the nomination
  3. Tom Wiedenbeck                              absent
  4. Rhonda Christensen LaFlash        declined the nomination
  5. Steve Clark                                          declined the nomination

 

            Motion made by Janine Jensen and seconded by Phil Petersen to accept Andy Blomstrom and Tom Wiedenbeck as the slate of candidates for the position of Assessor for the Town of Oregon.  Motion carried. 

            Ballot slips were distributed and acting Chair Jensen instructed voters to nominate one candidate for the office of Town Treasurer which is currently held by Rhonda Christensen LaFlash.  The following individuals were nominated.

 

  1. Andy Blomstrom                                  declined the nomination
  2. Rhonda Christensen LaFlash          accepted the nomination
  3. Sandy Shotliff                                       declined the nomination
  4. Kevin Kox                                              declined the nomination
  5. Ruth Klahn                                           declined the nomination
  6. Sharon Christensen                           declined the nomination

 

            Motion made by Ruth Klahn and seconded by Sheila Spear to accept Rhonda Christensen LaFlash as the candidate for Town of Oregon Treasurer.  Motion carried.

            Ballot slips were distributed and acting Chair Jensen instructed voters to nominate one candidate for the office of Constable the position is currently being held by Gary Wackett.  The following individuals were nominated. 

           

  1. Sandy Shotliff                                     declined the nomination
  2. Gary Wackett                                    accepted the nomination
  3. Kurt Maher                                         absent
  4. Tom Wiedenbeck                             absent
  5. Brad Smith                                          declined the nomination
  6. Lee Christensen                                declined the nomination
  7. Kevin Kox                                             declined the nomination
  8. Ray Herfel                                            declined the nomination
  9. Gary LaFlash                                       absent
  10. John Brown                                          declined the nomination
  11. Brian Duffin                                          declined the nomination

           

            There were more than two candidates nominated for the position therefore ballots were distributed and acting Chair Jensen instructed voters to vote for one candidate.  The two candidates with the most votes would be placed on the ballot.

  1. Gary Wackett                                    42 votes
  2. Kurt Maher                                        16 votes
  3. Tom Wiedenbeck                               1 vote
  4. Gary LaFlash                                       4 votes

           

           

Town of Oregon 2013 Caucus Minutes

January 19, 2013

                         Page 3

            The two candidates for the Spring Election in the position of Town of Oregon Constable will be Gary Wackett and Kurt Maher. 

            Clerk Arnold and Janine Jensen pulled names randomly for the ballot placement order for each office.  The ballot order is as follows.

 

                        Town Board Chairperson

  1. Darryl Weber
  2. Chris Johnson

Town Board Supervisor

  1. Sheila Spear
  2. Arlan Kay
  3. Wayne Ace
  4. Fred Clark, Jr.

Town Assessor

  1. Tom Wiedenbeck
  2. Andy Blomstrom

Town Treasurer

  1. Rhonda Christensen LaFlash

Town Constable

  1. Gary Wackett
  2. Kurt Maher

           

            The Clerk reminded the nominated candidates to pick up the required paperwork that must be completed and returned to the Clerk’s office by Friday January 25, 2013 at 4:00 pm.  Motion made by Phil Petersen and seconded by Pen Beasley to adjourn the 2013 Town of Oregon Caucus at 3:15 pm.  Motion carried. 

 

Respectfully Submitted,

 

 

Denise R. Arnold, Clerk

 

 

 

           

 



Archive View all from: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004