Home : Town Board > Town Board Agendas

Selected Town Board Agendas
Notice of Partisan Primary - County Notice
Aug 09, 2016
PDF Version: 49567_2016-Aug-09_Notice of Partisan Primary - County Notice.pdf

 Notice of Partisan Primary

and

Sample Ballots

 

August 9, 2016

 

 

 

OFFICE OF THE DANE COUNTY CLERK

 

TO THE VOTERS OF DANE COUNTY:

 

Notice is hereby given of a partisan primary to be held in Dane County on August 9, 2016 at which the nominees for the offices named below shall be chosen.  The names of the candidates for each county office, whose nominations have been certified to or filed in this office, are given under the title of the office under the appropriate party or other designation, each in its proper column in the sample ballot below.

 

INFORMATION TO VOTERS

 

Upon entering the polling place, a voter shall state his or her name and address, show an acceptable form of photo identification and sign the poll book before being permitted to vote.  If a voter is not registered to vote, a voter may register to vote at the polling place serving his or her residence if the voter provides proof of residence.  Where ballots are distributed to voters, the initials of two inspectors must appear on the ballot.  Upon being permitted to vote, the voter shall retire alone to a voting booth and cast his or her ballot except that a voter who is a parent or guardian may be accompanied by the voter's minor child or minor ward.  An election official may inform the voter of the proper manner for casting a vote, but the official may not in any manner advise or indicate a particular voting choice.

 

At the partisan primary the voter shall select the party of his or her choice.  Voting for candidates of more than one party may invalidate the ballot.  You must cast a vote for individual candidates.

 

Where Optical Scan Voting is used

 

·      If a party preference is designated, and votes are cast for ballot candidates of another party or write-in votes are cast in another party, only votes cast in the designated party will count.

 

·      If a party preference is not designated, and votes are cast for candidates (or write-in votes are cast) in more than one party, no votes will be counted

 

Within the party of his or her choice, the voter shall fill in the oval next to the name of the candidate of his or her choice for each office for which he or she intends to vote.  To vote for a person whose name does not appear on the ballot, the voter shall write in the name of the person of his or her choice in the space provided for a write-in vote, and fill in the oval next to the write-in line. 

 

When using an electronic ballot marking device (“Automark”) to mark an optical scan ballot, the voter shall touch the screen next to the party of his or her choice.  The voter shall then touch the screen at the name of the candidate of his or her choice for each office for which he or she intends to vote.  To vote for a person whose name does not appear on the ballot, the voter shall type in the name of the person of his or her choice in the space provided for a write-in vote. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

After Voting the Ballot

 

After an official optical scanballot is marked, it shall be inserted in the security sleeve so the marks do not show.  The voter shall then insert the ballot in the voting device and discard the sleeve, or deliver the ballot to an inspector for deposit.  The voter shall leave the polling place promptly.

 

A voter may select an individual to assist in casting his or her vote if the voter declares to the presiding official that he or she is unable to read, has difficulty reading, writing or understanding English or that due to disability is unable to cast his or her ballot. The selected individual rendering assistance may not be the voter's employer or an agent of that employer or an officer or agent of a labor organization which represents the voter.

 

The following is a sample of the official ballot:

 

 

                                                                                  

                                                                                          Scott McDonell, Dane County Clerk

 

 

This is a complete list of candidates for Senate and Assembly districts, as well as county candidates, in Dane County.  The names of the candidates for each office are given under the title of the office under the appropriate party.

 

Republican

Democratic

Constitution

Libertarian

Wisconsin Green

U.S. Senate

Ron Johnson

 

U.S. Senate

Russ Feingold

Scott Harbach

 

U.S. Senate

 

 

U.S. Senate

Phillip N. Anderson

 

U.S. Senate

 

 

U.S. Congress

District 2

Peter Theron

 

U.S. Congress

District 2

Mark Pocan

 

U.S. Congress

District 2

 

 

U.S. Congress

District 2

 

 

U.S. Congress

District 2

 

 

14th Senate

Luther S. Olsen

 

14th Senate

Brian Smith

 

14th Senate

 

 

14th Senate

 

 

14th Senate

 

 

16th Senate

 

 

16th Senate

Mark Miller

 

16th Senate

 

 

16th Senate

 

 

16th Senate

 

 

26th Senate

 

 

26th Senate

Fred A. Risser

 

26th Senate

 

 

26th Senate

 

 

26th Senate

 

 

37th Assembly

John Jagler

 

37th Assembly

Jordan Turner

 

37th Assembly

 

 

37th Assembly

 

 

37th Assembly

 

 

38th Assembly

Joel Kleefisch

 

38th Assembly

Scott Martin Michalak

Chris R. Gutschenritter

 

38th Assembly

 

 

38th Assembly

 

 

38th Assembly

 

 

42nd Assembly

Keith Ripp

 

42nd Assembly

George E. Ferriter

 

42nd Assembly

 

 

42nd Assembly

 

 

42nd Assembly

 

 

43rd Assembly

Allison Hetz

 

43rd Assembly

Don Vruwink

Anissa M. Welch

 

43rd Assembly

 

 

43rd Assembly

 

 

43rd Assembly

 

 

46th Assembly

 

 

46th Assembly

Gary Hebl

 

 

46th Assembly

 

 

46th Assembly

 

 

46th Assembly

 

 

47th Assembly

 

 

47th Assembly

H. Tony Hartmann

Julia Arata-Fratta

Jimmy Anderson

 

47th Assembly

 

 

47th Assembly

 

 

47th Assembly

 

 

48th Assembly

 

48th Assembly

Melissa Agard Sargent

 

48th Assembly

 

48th Assembly

 

48th Assembly

 

76th Assembly

Jon Rygiewicz

76th Assembly

Chris Taylor

 

76th Assembly

 

76th Assembly

 

76th Assembly

 

77th Assembly

 

 

77th Assembly

Terese Berceau

 

77th Assembly

 

 

77th Assembly

 

 

77th Assembly

 

 

78th Assembly

 

 

78th Assembly

Jacob Wischmeier

Lisa Subeck

 

78th Assembly

 

 

78th Assembly

 

 

78th Assembly

 

 

79th Assembly

Jordan Zadra

 

79th Assembly

Dianne H. Hesselbein

79th Assembly

79th Assembly

79th Assembly

 

80th Assembly

 

 

80th Assembly

Sondy Pope

Luke Joseph

 

80th Assembly

 

 

80th Assembly

 

 

80th Assembly

 

 

81st Assembly

David J. Moore

 

81st Assembly

Dave Considine

 

81st Assembly

 

 

81st Assembly

 

 

81st Assembly

 

 

District Attorney

 

 

District Attorney

Bob Jambois

Ismael Ozanne

 

District Attorney

 

District Attorney

 

District Attorney

 

County Offices

Republican

Democratic

Constitution

Libertarian

Wisconsin Green

County Clerk

 

 

County Clerk

Scott A. McDonell

 

County Clerk

 

 

County Clerk

 

 

County Clerk

 

 

County Treasurer

 

 

County Treasurer

Patrick Miles

Adam Gallagher

Richard V. Brown Sr.

 

County Treasurer

 

 

County Treasurer

 

 

County Treasurer

 

 

Register of Deeds

 

 

Register of Deeds

Kristi Chlebowski

 

Register of Deeds

 

 

Register of Deeds

 

 

Register of Deeds

 

 



Archive View all from: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011